Accident Summary Nr: 201038726 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309904787 | 01/30/2007 | 5039 | 423390 | Western States Glass Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on December 26, 2006, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was attempting to free straps from an A-frame fixture of scrap glass that he was dumping from the forks of his forklift, Yale Model GLC090LGN, into the dumpster. As the straps loosened and the load shifted, Employee #1 jumped backward and fell 5 feet to the ground with a sheet of tempered glass on top of him. The fall resulted in the fracture of his left femur. He was hospitalized as a result of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309904787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |