Accident Summary Nr: 201038700 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201038700 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990453012/21/20063498332996Western Tube & Conduit Corp

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with Western Tube & Conduit Corp. (a metal tubing and conduit manufacturer) was working as a materials handler on a Mair Auto Bundling Station. While working on the third strap of the third bundle for the day, he missed the guide for the strap, and then reached under the bundle to retrieve it. A coworker, who was unaware of Employee #1's position, pressed the advance button. Employee #1's right hand then became caught between the bundle and the exit rollers. Other workers helped to extricate Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Long Beach Memorial Hospital for dislocations and lacerations of four right fingers.

Keywords: START BUTTON, CONDUIT, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, DISLOCATED, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309904530 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported