Accident Summary Nr: 201038684 - Employee Suffers Back Strain While Positioning a Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 201038684 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990459701/04/20078082621610Extended Health Care Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 5, 2006, Employee #1, a Licensed Practical Nurse experienced pain in her low back and right leg while positioning a patient. Employee #1 reported the injury and then finished her shift. At approximately 4:00 p.m. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where she was admitted for observation and tests for two days. Employee #1 was released to home and was given a return to work slip with lifting limits until December 28, 2006. The clinic listed the injury as "lumbar strain". Employee #1 refused, stating she was not well enough. Employee #1 returned to the clinic on January 5, 2007, and again was given a return to work slip, effective that day with lifting limits. Employee #1 again refused stating continued pain, and requested disability forms. Employee #1 suffered back strain and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, BACK, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309904597 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Licensed practical nurses