Accident Summary Nr: 201038650 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Two Story House
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904548 | 12/20/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | New Design Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on December 11, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was nailing fascia board, when he fell approximately 15 ft from the second level of a house. Both Employee #1 and the employer stated that Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness at the time, but the employer stated it was not attached. Employee #1 stated that he was tied off to a rafter, which gave way when he fell. Employee #1 suffered major fractures of the right side including the scapula, collarbone, seven right side ribs, and a hairline skull fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The employer did not report the accident, violating the reporting requirement. A relative of the employer reported it four days later at approximately 12:25 p.m. on December 14, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309904548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |