Accident Summary Nr: 201038635 - Employee's Back Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904407 | 11/29/2006 | 3721 | 336411 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: On February 21, 2006, Employee #1, a materials handler with Boeing, reported to his supervisor that he was experiencing neck and back pain. Employee #1 was not sure if the injury was work related, but indicated that it may have occurred while lifting "clecos" (plier-operated, spring-loaded fasteners) during inventory. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery on September 13, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309904407 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |