Accident Summary Nr: 201038627 - Employee Falls from Wall While Installing Ceiling Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904001 | 09/27/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Madsen Prefabframing And Constr Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 27, 2006, a carpenter was working for Madsen Prefabframing and Construction Inc., in Long Beach, California. He was installing a ceiling joist, while standing on a 10 ft high wall. The wall was only nine inches in width. The employee lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor inside housing unit Number 332 on the third floor. He suffered fractures to his left wrist and left hip, and sustained a back injury. The Long Beach Fire Department responded to the accident, and the employee was taken to Saint Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309904001 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |