Accident Summary Nr: 201038601 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125946293 | 10/04/2006 | 4953 | 562211 | Waste Management Of Los Angeles |
Abstract: On September 8, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was collecting trash from a private residence using a Volvo Automated curb-side refuse collection unit (truck), Model Number AMOCASLTPO-19/21. The refuse collection truck measured 29 feet long by 8 feet wide, and its top was approximately 11.17 feet from the ground. There was no ladder provided to access the top of the truck. While the truck was automatically unloading trash containers into its hopper, one of the trash bins slipped and fell inside the hopper. Employee #1 climbed onto the top of the truck to retrieve the container and slipped. He fell from the top of the truck onto the pavement and was seriously injured. Employee #1 was taken to Harbor UCLA Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right leg, a laceration above his right eye, and scrapes on both arms. The accident investigation revealed that there was no appropriate safeguard for fall protection from the top of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125946293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |