Accident Summary Nr: 201038593 - Employee's Knee Is Injured in Trip Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904431 | 12/01/2006 | 3721 | 336411 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: On January 24, 2002, Employee #1, an interior installer, was working for an airplane manufacturer. She had attended numerous training sessions on health and safety related issues, including slips and trips, proper lifting and ergonomics. She stated that she stumbled on an open ship plate which aggravated a preexisting knee injury that later progressed to a condition that required knee replacement surgery. She was admitted to a hospital for surgery on October 12, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309904431 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |