Accident Summary Nr: 201038585 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated When Crushed by Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201038585 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990408410/06/20067363561320East-West Staffing Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on August 11, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician, was helping a mechanic dismantle a hydraulic master cylinder on a flaring machine. After the cylinder was dismantled from the machine, an industrial truck was lowering it to be placed on a pallet. The truck's extension boom slipped and fell on Employee #1's left thumb. He was hospitalized for an amputation of the thumb.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, BOOM, FINGER, ELECTRICIAN, SUSPENDED LOAD, THUMB, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309904084 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported