Accident Summary Nr: 201038577 - Employee Is Injured While Tightening Nuts in Airplane

Accident Summary Nr: 201038577 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990441511/29/20063721336411The Boeing Company

Abstract: On May 15, 2006, Employee #1, a full time employee of Boeing, was tightening nuts in the C-17 bilge section of an airplane. Following his shift, he complained of neck and shoulder pain, and was sent to the Company Dispensary for evaluation. He was placed on restricted duties. Further medical evaluation revealed that he had herniated his C5 and C6 disks. He was admitted to the hospital for surgery on September 12, 2006.

Keywords: BACK, HERNIATED DISK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309904415 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported