Accident Summary Nr: 201038544 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Standing Position
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309904043 | 10/05/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Lbusd - Colin Powell Academy |
Abstract: At approximately 3:03 p.m. on August 23, 2006, Employee #1, a nurse, was working at a school. Employee #1, who was previously sitting in a chair that had wheels, was examining a student. Following the examination, Employee #1 stepped backwards and proceeded to sit back down. However, the chair had moved from its original position, causing her to fall on the floor. Employee #1 complained of lower back pain to her employer, who requested that she go to hospital for evaluation. Employee #1 went to LB Memorial Hospital, where she was examined and released with no serious injury reported.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309904043 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |