Accident Summary Nr: 201038528 - Worker Falls Through Skylight and Suffers Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904050 | 10/06/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Power Air Conditioning Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on October 6, 2006, an employee working for Power Air Conditioning Company was installing HVAC units and associated ducting on the roof of a building at a job site located in Los Angeles, California. He was working on an HVAC pad that was located 45 in. from an existing skylight. He lost his balance by tripping on a pail of screws and fell through the skylight, approximately 35 ft to a concrete floor. He suffered multiple fractures of both legs and severe head trauma. A coworker telephoned emergency medical services, and the LA City Fire Department responded. The employee was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309904050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |