Accident Summary Nr: 201038510 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Stack of Boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903987 | 09/21/2006 | 4231 | 488490 | Yhk Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2006, Employee #1 was a regular, full-time warehouse worker at YHK Transportation, Inc., in Carson, CA. The facility receives various types of merchandise in containers. The material is unloaded, stored in the warehouse, and delivered to different businesses by truck. Industrial trucks and pallet jacks are used for loading and unloading material. To take an inventory of material, Employee #1 climbed over boxes to a height of ten feet. As he was descending, he slipped and fell. He overextended his left leg and sustained a fracture in that leg. He screamed for help, and his supervisor and coworkers came to assist. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment. As of November 9, 2006, he had not returned to duty.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309903987 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |