Accident Summary Nr: 201038502 - Employee Is Burned by Hydraulic Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945915 | 09/22/2006 | 7389 | 312229 | Pacific Coast Recycling Llc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with Pacific Coast Recycling, LLC, was cutting a scrap railroad car with a Victor propane/oxygen cutting torch in the employer's yard area. While he was cutting the steel floor of the rail car, a cylinder below the floor ignited. Inside the cylinder was hydraulic oil (Chevron AW, which contained lubricating base oil and severely refined petroleum distillate). Employee #1 was transported to the Long Beach Memorial Center for facial burns. He was transferred to the Torrance Memorial burn center for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945915 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |