Accident Summary Nr: 201038502 - Employee Is Burned by Hydraulic Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 201038502 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594591509/22/20067389312229Pacific Coast Recycling Llc

Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with Pacific Coast Recycling, LLC, was cutting a scrap railroad car with a Victor propane/oxygen cutting torch in the employer's yard area. While he was cutting the steel floor of the rail car, a cylinder below the floor ignited. Inside the cylinder was hydraulic oil (Chevron AW, which contained lubricating base oil and severely refined petroleum distillate). Employee #1 was transported to the Long Beach Memorial Center for facial burns. He was transferred to the Torrance Memorial burn center for further treatment.

Keywords: BURN, CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC FLUID, RAILROAD CAR, SCRAP YARD, SCRAP METAL, FACE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125945915 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters