Accident Summary Nr: 201038494 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Metal Vent, Suffers Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904126 | 10/25/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | Tank & Refinery Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a crew repairing the internal floating roof on a tank by standing on the top of the internal roof. The crew had cut an 18-in. by 6-ft hole in the fixed external roof and was passing materials to the welders inside. The external vent was being readied to pass down the hole by mistake, having been intended for the external roof. There were several accounts of how the pick was rigged, but it was agreed that the nylon web sling allowed the part to slip out and fall through the exterior roof opening to the floating roof, where it struck Employee #1 in the back, fracturing three ribs which in turn punctured his liver. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309904126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |