Accident Summary Nr: 201038460 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns in Oil Spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309904183 | 10/31/2006 | 2911 | 324110 | Exxon Mobil |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 15, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a refinery equipped with a 10 in. diameter pipe which carries crude oil. The oil is typically 664 - 666 degree Fahrenheit and has a pressure that ranges from 140 - 180 PSIG. The refinery process requires that the flow of product on this 10 inch crude line be monitored at all times, and, thus, the employer had installed a pressure differential transmitter. This transmitter senses pressure inside the crude oil line through a sensing tube that is connected to the piping. A few weeks before the accident occurred, fluctuations were detected in the pressure differential transmitter, which indicated a possible blockage on the line. Employee #1 and two coworkers were sent to clear the blockage on the sensing tube by pumping the line. The employee went up the scaffold to isolate two block valves so the sensing line tubing could be removed in order to replace it. With great difficulty, he closed the blockvalve with a wrench to a point, where he saw it was fully closed. As he loosened the nut that connected the tubing to the blockvalve, he remembered to wiggle it periodically to check for pressure. After removing the nut, immediately there was no pressure. However, a few seconds after the nut was removed, product started escaping from the blockvalve. The employee was in the direct line of fire and his chest, arms, and leg were burned. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309904183 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |