Accident Summary Nr: 201038452 - Employee Injures Spine in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305506271 | 07/06/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Great Scott Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 24, 2006, Employee #1, a tree climber, and coworkers were trimming trees on a section of public property, which was located in front of residential buildings. Following the trimming of tree branches, coworkers collected and removed them from the property. As Employee #1 stepped from one branch to another, he lost his balance and fell approximately 10 ft, striking the ground and injuring his upper spine. He and others were using ropes; however, Employee #1 untied himself from the line when he decided to relocate to a different branch. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent a medical evaluation that diagnosed his injury as acute cervical-thoracic spinal strain and then received medical attention for the injury, which resulted in his hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305506271 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |