Accident Summary Nr: 201038452 - Employee Injures Spine in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201038452 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30550627107/06/20060783561730Great Scott Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 24, 2006, Employee #1, a tree climber, and coworkers were trimming trees on a section of public property, which was located in front of residential buildings. Following the trimming of tree branches, coworkers collected and removed them from the property. As Employee #1 stepped from one branch to another, he lost his balance and fell approximately 10 ft, striking the ground and injuring his upper spine. He and others were using ropes; however, Employee #1 untied himself from the line when he decided to relocate to a different branch. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent a medical evaluation that diagnosed his injury as acute cervical-thoracic spinal strain and then received medical attention for the injury, which resulted in his hospitalization.

Keywords: SPINE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305506271 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported