Accident Summary Nr: 201038437 - Employee's Back Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903995 | 10/16/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Rooter King Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on September 6, 2006, Employee #1, of Rooter King Plumbing, fell from the roof of a home as he descended an unsecured extension ladder propped on the side of the home. Employee #1 fractured his back and sustained a head injury. He was admitted to UCLA Harbor General Hospital for back surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309903995 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |