Accident Summary Nr: 201038429 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305506081 | 06/05/2006 | 3561 | 333911 | Shurflo Pump Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 3, 2005, Employee #1, with SHURflo Pump Manufacturing Co., was operating an end fiber machine. When he tried to free a jammed armature, his right ring finger became crushed between the piston elevator and the armature. After other employees and a floor supervisor provided first aid, Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment of an amputation of the finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305506081 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |