Accident Summary Nr: 201038411 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock While Trimming Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903953 | 09/16/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Martinez Gardening |
Abstract: On September 16, 2006, the owner of an unlicensed landscape maintenance company dropped off a helper and Employee #1, who was hired as a day laborer, at a residence to start work. The company owner said he would return shortly with gas for the equipment. The residence owner had hired the landscaping company to trim the trees on his property. At 8:30 a.m., Employee #1 was trimming trees in the backyard of the residence. Employee #1 was using a fall protection belt and rope, provided by the company owner, while climbing a large Elm tree at the back property line of the residence. As Employee #1 was using pruning sheers, which had approximately three foot long aluminum handles, he contacted the 12-kilovolt (kV) primary power lines. Southern California Edison measured the height of the power lines at approximately 33 feet. Employee #1 was knocked off his perch by the power jolt and was suspended from the tree by his safety belt and rope, at an approximate height of 20 feet, as estimated by the fire department. When the helper heard Employee #1 fall, he went to the door and requested help from the residence owner. The residence owner came to the backyard, observed Employee #1, and called emergency services for assistance. The Huntington Beach Fire Department rigged a lowering system, extricated Employee #1 from the tree, and turned him over to waiting paramedics. Upon examination, the paramedics found "electrical bilateral hand wounds and a large exit wound on right knee." Employee #1 was transported to UCI (University of California Irvine) medical center, and he was hospitalized. The fire department battalion chief notified the Division about the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309903953 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |