Accident Summary Nr: 201038403 - Employee electrocuted by damaged extension cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903755 | 11/01/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Jose Luis Pavon |
Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on August 16, 2006, Employee #1 was installing concrete forms for a driveway at a house in Long Beach, CA. The house belonged to the owner of a residential construction contracting company that had hired Employee #1's employer, an unlicensed contractor, to build the driveway. While he was working, Employee #1 contacted live electrical wires from a damaged yellow extension cord that was attached to a Dewalt corded electric drill. A coworker heard him call for help, grabbed the cord, and pulled the drill out of his hand. Employee #1 then collapsed into a fetal position, clutching his chest and moaning. The construction company owner heard the commotion and came to help; he started CPR and his wife called 911 for assistance. Employee #1 could not be revived; he was transported to Community Hospital of Long Beach, where he was pronounced dead. Subsequent investigation determined that the yellow extension cord had bare metal conductors showing at its female end, which was attached to the drill. The cord's male end was missing the ground plug, as was the orange extension cord to which it was connected. The orange cord was plugged into an exterior GFCI-protected outlet. The GFCI outlet showed "correct" wiring, but it did not trip under load or when the TEST button was pressed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309903755 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |