Accident Summary Nr: 201038395 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945949 | 09/13/2006 | 9511 | 924110 | Cypress, City Of Corporate Yard |
Abstract: On August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was discarding old furniture from the mezzanine of a maintenance yard facility building in Cypress. The mezzanine was 12-ft high and had an 8-ft by 8-ft roll-up door. The crew was using a forklift to lower some items, while other items were pushed off the mezzanine, through the unguarded opening from the roll-up door. Employee #1 was discarding an 8-ft long, heavy metal frame structure, with one plastic chair fastened to it. He pushed it through the opening, lost his balance, fell and struck a large trash bin on the ground level. He was hospitalized for 18 days at UCI Medical Center for skull, rib and facial fractures, kidney and liver lacerations, and a lung contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |