Accident Summary Nr: 201038361 - Worker Fractures Feet in Fall from Concrete Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903748 | 08/16/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Hb Parkco Construction Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 2:14 p.m. on June 16, 2006, an employee was pouring concrete into forms for the tenth floor of a building located in Long Beach, California. His company, HB Parkco Construction, Inc., was a concrete construction contractor primarily engaged in the erection of high-rise buildings. The employee was working at the top of the form wall guiding a concrete hose for a pour. He was wearing an Elk River, Inc., Type 2 body harness in conjunction with a Nylon Rebar Web Assembly, and a shock-absorbing lanyard and harness. However, the employee's snap hook was not properly attached to an approved anchor point. While stepping from one wall to another, he fell approximately 10 feet and landed feet first on a raised concrete pad. The fall protection system he was wearing was unable to protect him. The front part of his feet landed on the raised concrete while his heel and body weight were centered off the pad. Coworkers responded to the accident and loaded the employee into a crane man basket. The employee was lowered and paramedics assisted him. He was taken to St. Mary's Hospital, where he was hospitalized with fractured feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 33 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 309903748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) | 