Accident Summary Nr: 201038353 - Employee Is Shot in Abdomen as a Weapon Undergoes Cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903524 | 08/03/2006 | 9229 | 922190 | City Of Long Beach Police Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 6, 2006, Employee #1, a police officer, and coworker, a police officer, were cleaning their firearm after using them on a training range, when the coworker's gun accidental discharged. The bullet struck the abdomen of Employee #1. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair the damage of the bullet as it travelled into and through his abdominal cavity. After the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for three days and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309903524 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |