Accident Summary Nr: 201038346 - Employee Falls from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305506362 | 08/31/2006 | 4911 | 221111 | Montenay Pacific Power Corp |
Abstract: On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a power generation facility that uses residential waste as fuel. Employee #1 and a coworker responded to a call of a jam at the separating unit. After attempting to pull out the jammed materials from the grated platform, they both stepped down from the platform into the catwalk to retrieve a crow bar. As both of them step down into a section of the catwalk, the four foot grating section they stepped onto gave way. The coworker was able to hold on for support; however, Employee #1 fell through and landed upon concrete below. Employee #1 fell 20 ft suffering broken ribs, punctured lung and a contusion on his left buttock. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305506362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |