Accident Summary Nr: 201038338 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309903961 | 09/25/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Avalon Roofing Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 2006, Employee #1 and a work crew he was supervising were reroofing a building. Employee #1 fell 20 ft through a roof cutout for servicing a skylight. He fractured his ribs, bruised his hips, and received a head injury. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309903961 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |