Accident Summary Nr: 201038320 - Employee Fractures Elbow and Nose in Trip and Fall Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903813 | 08/23/2006 | 7359 | 532299 | Classic Tents |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 15, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the employer's warehouse with a supervisor. The employer, Classic Tents, was located in Torrance, CA, and rented tents and party utensils. The employee had worked full-time for three years as a customer service agent prior to the incident. In one of the facility's isles, a large pallet with materials was placed about 1.5 ft from the rack. The employee walked through the space between the rack and the pallet, when her feet became stuck to the pallet and fell. She sustained right elbow and nose fractures. Fire Department paramedics transported her to Saint Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, CA, where she was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309903813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |