Accident Summary Nr: 201038312 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Sandblasting Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903797 | 08/28/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Arena Painting Contractors |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, with Arena Painting Contractors, was acting as a spotter for a sandblasting operation being conducted at a refinery tank. The operation involved a truck which carried the air compressor, a container for the sand, and a "pot" where compressed air and sand are mixed and is forced into a hose with 50 ft sections. The hose is connected to the pot by a set of couplers. The hose runs up to the basket of an aerial device where the sandblaster (who controls the on/off switch for the hoses) and the operator of the aerial device are both situated. To sandblast a circular tank, the crew would have to make several stops around it. From one stop to another, the two vehicles would travel approximately the same distance and at the same speed so as not to disconnect the hoses. A few minutes prior to the occurrence of the accident, the crew decided to move to another spot, having finished sandblasting an area. Both the truck and the aerial device moved forward and the spotter walked in the middle of the two moving vehicles. Once both vehicles had come to a stop, the truck driver dismounted and noticed that the rear of his vehicle was positioned in an area that had a puddle of mud and water. He notified Employee #1 that he intended to move his truck a few ft forward. Employee no. 1, however, did not relay this information to the aerial device operator. The aerial device operator then decided that, since the truck had come to a stop, he was going to move the hose to his right because they were coming to a "bend". As the tires of the aerial device crossed over the hose, the truck began its forward movement and pulled the hose taught. The continued movement of the truck forward then caused the hose coupler to break off from the pot. The hose flew and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures of his left femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309903797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |