Accident Summary Nr: 201038304 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305506354 | 08/07/2006 | 8062 | 622110 | Community Hospital Of Long Beach |
Abstract: On March 28, 2006, Employee #1, a painter with Community Hospital of Long Beach, was cleaning the gutter of a single-story acute care center. The center had patient rooms with small concrete patios. The patios had 12-ft-high canopies made of several 1-in. by 4-in. wood boards spaced about 3 in. apart. Employee #1 straddled the gutter, with one foot on the solid roof, and the other foot on the canopy. It had rained the night before and the canopy was slippery. Employee #1 slipped, fell on the wood canopy members, broke through them, and landed on the patio. He was hospitalized for contusions to his lower back, left side, and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305506354 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |