Accident Summary Nr: 201038247 - Employee Is Fractures Knee in Slip and Fall on Wet Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903870 | 08/31/2006 | 8092 | 621492 | Long Beach Dialysis Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 5, 2006, Employee #1 was a Nursing Manager at Long Beach Dialysis LLC, a kidney failure treatment/toxemia removal center. She was walking from a sink to an area near a patient treatment chair. She slipped on the wet floor and fell. She was hospitalized for two days at St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, CA, for a fractured right patella.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309903870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |