Accident Summary Nr: 201038247 - Employee Is Fractures Knee in Slip and Fall on Wet Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201038247 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990387008/31/20068092621492Long Beach Dialysis Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 5, 2006, Employee #1 was a Nursing Manager at Long Beach Dialysis LLC, a kidney failure treatment/toxemia removal center. She was walking from a sink to an area near a patient treatment chair. She slipped on the wet floor and fell. She was hospitalized for two days at St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, CA, for a fractured right patella.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, SLIP, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309903870 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses