Accident Summary Nr: 201038239 - Employee Amputates Finger in Injection Molding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201038239 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30550623006/27/20063089326199Reedex Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 17, 2006, an employee was using machine Number 4, an Arburg Allrounder injection mold machine, model 221-55-250, (Serial Number 130762). His employer, Reedex, Inc., located in Huntington Beach, California, was a wire-molding manufacturer. It utilized injection-molding machines to secure wires for computer cables and similar products. The employee started the machine cycle by pressing the start button, and held the wire in place with his hand so that it would not come out of the mold. He did not realize that his hand was under the guide pins. When the mold came down, the pin caught his finger. He pulled his hand back to find that his right pinky finger had been amputated below the second knuckle. Coworkers in the area assisted him and telephoned emergency medical personnel. The Huntington Beach Fire Department responded and rendered assistance. They transported the employee to Western Medical in Santa Ana, where he was treated for the partial amputation of his finger and another finger, which was fractured. The employee did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305506230 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported