Accident Summary Nr: 201038213 - Employee Is Struck by Nail While Mowing and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125945865 | 07/06/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Accu Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 8, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a John Deer garden tractor. One FLAIL mower was attached to the rear of the tractor. The mower was rented by the employer for a few days. The mower was operated through the power take-off unit of the tractor. The knives of the mower were to mow down and cut the dense patch of ice plants situated between the on ramp access road and the freeway. The mower length and breadth were 54 in. and 25 in. respectively, and the knives were well guarded. The PTO length was 30 in. with a of 2.5 in. diameter. Employee #1 did this operation in the morning and resumed the operation again after lunch break. At the time of the accident Employee #1 had turned his face towards the back side when a short metallic nail (without the head) struck his nose area. The nail travelled and ultimately settled just under the top of Employee #1's skull. Employee #1 suffered right frontal hemorrhage, inter-hemispheric subdural hematoma and skull base fracture. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for two weeks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125945865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |