Accident Summary Nr: 201038205 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated When Struck by Falling Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305506297 | 07/18/2006 | 5932 | 453310 | Pick Your Part Auto Wrecking |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on February 23, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unloading a 20-foot container of scrap car motors. Employee #1 first opened the right side door of the container box by pulling a chain that has been welded to the inner corner of the door. The other door, however, was stuck and would not open fully. Some motors had already fallen to the ground but because the left door was stuck, Employee #1 could not unload all of the motors. Employee #1 positioned himself between the bumper of the truck and the stuck door to push it completely open. Another motor fell from the container and landed on ground, struck another motor, and then landed on his foot. Employee #1's left second toe was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305506297 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |