Accident Summary Nr: 201038197 - Employee Dies When Caught Between Skidder and Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305480691 | 03/23/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Alexander Demolition And Hauling |
Abstract: On March 22, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, was working with his coworkers, cleaning up debris at a residential lot. The crew was using a dump truck and Siemen's Steer Skid, Model 300, Vehicle ID Number 525816201. The Lead person began the process of grading the driveway backwards so the tire marks of the vehicle would not show on the ground. As he was grading backwards, the steer skid bumped into the rear of the dump truck where Employee #1 was securing the knot of the tarp that had been placed over the debris inside the truck. As the Lead person felt the impact, he moved the skid steer forward, got out, and caught Employee #1 just before he fell to ground. The other coworkers gathered around, called for medical services, and started CPR. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305480691 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |