Accident Summary Nr: 201038189 - Employee Is Injured When Nail Is Fired Into Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305506255 | 07/05/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Cove Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 20, 2006, Employee #1, with Cove Builders, Inc. (a framing contractor), was working on the construction of a five-story condominium complex. While using a pneumatic framing nail gun, he felt a sharp pain in his mouth and noticed that he was bleeding. Employee #1 was transported to Little Company of Mary San Pedro Hospital, where it was found that a nail had lodged in his head, penetrating through the hard pallet, and extending up through his sinus cavity and into his brain. The nail was surgically removed with little apparent brain damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305506255 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |