Accident Summary Nr: 201038171 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Metal Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480881 | 05/04/2006 | 3631 | 335221 | Dynamic Cooking Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 27, 2006, Employee #1 was a regular employee of a company manufacturing cooking ranges. Employee #1 was trying to shear a 2-in. wide by 4-in. long strip from a 16-in. long piece. While feeding the stock and pressing the foot pedal, Employee #1's finger was crushed between the machine table and the front guard. The front guard had been adjusted, which created a larger gap between the table and the guard, creating an unsafe condition. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of right middle finger tip (up to the end of finger nail). Employee #1 was initially treated at the hospital and sent home. After three days, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and surgery was performed on the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |