Accident Summary Nr: 201038106 - Employee Falls from Utility Pole During Training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305480766 | 04/13/2006 | 9631 | 926130 | L A City Dwp |
Abstract: An electrical distribution mechanic trainee working for an electric utility was undergoing training. This training included: ascending and descending utility poles, rigging, transferring conductors, testing equipment, and other related activities. The trainee was ascending an 18-meter-tall utility pole, under supervision of a coworker. At a height of approximately 6 meters, the trainee fell, landing on his face and right arm. He was hospitalized with a fractured jaw and right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305480766 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |