Accident Summary Nr: 201038064 - Employee's Finger Is Injured in Meat Tenderizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169580 | 04/11/2006 | 5812 | 711110 | Off Street Cafe |
Abstract: On March 10, 2006, Employee #1 was using a meat grinder/tenderizer manufactured by the Toledo Scale Corporation, Model Number 5255, 1/3 HP, Serial Number 857871, 115 volts, with overall dimensions of 8.5 in. by 12 in., with 2.25 in. diameter rollers. He was feeding pieces of meat into the top inlet of the machine. He was injured, when he put his left hand at the meat discharge at the bottom of the machine and a finger was pulled into the nip point between two tenderizer rollers. He was taken to the UCI Medical Center with his finger still trapped between the rollers. The hospital separated the rollers from his index finger. The finger had to be amputated later due to an infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169580 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Short-order cooks |