Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201038056 - Employee Is Crushed Between Containers

Accident Summary Nr: 201038056 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30548095605/15/20065093423930Potential Industries

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on April 25, 2006, Employee #1, a sorter, was performing end of shift cleanup in the narrow space approximately 2 ft wide, between a semitrailer container body and a large rolling dumpster. The dumpster was part of a set of receptacles spaced under the overhead conveyor to receive sorted and dropped recycling materials during the end of shift cleanup procedures. A forklift, Toyota model 5FG30, Serial Number 7568, struck the dumpster, forcing it into the container body. The forklift operator noticed Employee #1's legs sticking out from under the truck, and alerted the foreman, who immediately called paramedics. Employee #1 was transported to County UCLA Harbor General Hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures and internal injuries. He was later transferred to Kindred Hospital for long- term rehabilitation, and discharged to home care on June 15, 2006.

Keywords: fracture, receptacle, cleaning, struck against, dumpster, caught between, industrial truck, conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305480956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction