Accident Summary Nr: 201038056 - Employee Is Crushed Between Containers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305480956 | 05/15/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Potential Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on April 25, 2006, Employee #1, a sorter, was performing end of shift cleanup in the narrow space approximately 2 ft wide, between a semitrailer container body and a large rolling dumpster. The dumpster was part of a set of receptacles spaced under the overhead conveyor to receive sorted and dropped recycling materials during the end of shift cleanup procedures. A forklift, Toyota model 5FG30, Serial Number 7568, struck the dumpster, forcing it into the container body. The forklift operator noticed Employee #1's legs sticking out from under the truck, and alerted the foreman, who immediately called paramedics. Employee #1 was transported to County UCLA Harbor General Hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures and internal injuries. He was later transferred to Kindred Hospital for long- term rehabilitation, and discharged to home care on June 15, 2006.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305480956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |