Accident Summary Nr: 201038049 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480600 | 03/06/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Lefevre Corp |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on March 6, 2006, Employee #1, a site superintendent, opened a transformer cabinet, GE, Serial Number L444189T73A, and attempted to disconnect an energized, 16,000 high-voltage transformer feeder to a building being prepared for demolition. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He suffered burns over his entire body. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 was not trained to perform this type of dangerous task and was asked to wait until electrical personnel from Southern California Edison could arrive to deenergize the system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305480600 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |