Accident Summary Nr: 201038031 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Boring Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480352 | 01/13/2006 | 7361 | 541612 | Tac Worldwide Co |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an Excello horizontal, metal boring machine, Model Number 1212A, Machine Number 7399, at a manufacturing plant that produces various types of control systems. She was injured when she closed the machine and amputated her right index finger. She was hospitalized at the Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480352 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |