Accident Summary Nr: 201038023 - Employee Dies from Cardiovascular Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 201038023 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30548079004/19/20067363561320Staffing Services/Mainstay Business Solutions

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working his shift in the packing area of a luggage manufacturing facility. After working approximately one hour of his shift, Employee #1 reported to his supervisor that he was not feeling well. The supervisor allowed Employee #1 to visit the restroom. After about 15 minutes had passed, the supervisor went to the restroom to check on Employee #1. Employee #1 was found unconscious on the floor of a bathroom stall. Emergency services were contacted of which were not able to revive him. Employee #1 was determined dead. The local coroner's report attributed Employee #1's death to arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305480790 Fatality Other Occupation not reported