Accident Summary Nr: 201038015 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480741 | 04/06/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Corridor Recycling |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a conveyor as a sorter, separating waste papers and other materials from garbage at Corridor Recycling. The conveyor became jammed by waste papers and garbage. Employee #1 was injured, when the conveyor suddenly started moving, while he was trying to remove the jam. His right thumb and right index finger were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480741 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |