Accident Summary Nr: 201037991 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bicycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480824 | 04/26/2006 | 2911 | 324110 | B P Refinery |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on April 19, 2006, Employee #1, working in the transportation department of BP Refinery, was riding a company bicycle between railroad tracks that were embedded in the pavement of the roadway. When he turned left, the front tire of the bicycle hit the left rail of the track and became stuck in the rut of the left track. He attempted to regain control of the bike, but was unsuccessful and fell, landing on both hands and his left elbow. He suffered a dislocated left elbow and multiple abrasions on his elbow, hands, and knees and was transported to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |