Accident Summary Nr: 201037975 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Flat Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126169531 | 02/08/2006 | 4231 | 488490 | Vanco Distribution Inc Dba Vanco Heavy Lift |
Abstract: On January 12, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to put the flat rack end, which was 89-inch. by 76-inch., weighing about 900-lbs, on the flat rack bed. The flat rack end has to be folded /traversed through an angle of 90 degrees before it can rest on the deck. The flat rack end, when not put back on the deck, remains vertical and is locked by two vertical bolts at the two ends of the flat rack. In order to put the flat rack end on the deck, the two employees jointly removed one bolt from one end, and then the coworker alone removed the other bolt from the other end, with the help of a pry bar. As the two bolts were removed, the flat rack end fell on the deck, where Employee #1 was standing. As the flat rack end fell, it trapped and crushed Employee #1's foot, resulting in multiple foot fractures. Employee #1 was taken to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, where he was hospitalized for four days for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126169531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |