Accident Summary Nr: 201037967 - Employee Fractures Knee When Struck by Falling Mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480733 | 04/05/2006 | 3465 | 336370 | G.V.M.R. Inc. Dba Fiberine |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 1, 2006, Employee #1, working for a company that manufactured fiberglass roofs for cars, was holding a fiberglass mold weighing approximately 200 pounds that was standing vertically. The mold became too heavy for the employee to hold and it fell on him. He fractured his left knee and was transported by emergency services to Long Beach Saint Mary Hospital, where he was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |