Accident Summary Nr: 201037959 - Employee Is Burned in Gas Tank Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305479263 | 01/18/2006 | 1799 | 238910 | Magco Drilling |
Abstract: On October 30, 2005, Employee #1, whose employer is involved with drilling for foundations, was drilling holes for a tank foundation. As the holes were dug, water would accumulate at the bottom of the hole, which had to be siphoned out of the hole using a commercial trash pump. Employee #1 was working inside an excavation, when the trash pump stopped pumping. Employee #1 was told by a coworker to fill up the gas tank with gas from the truck. As Employee #1 was filling up the gas tank, a flash fire occurred and burned Employee #1's nylon and rubber gloves, which resulted in second and third degree burns to his right hand and forearm. The nylon and the rubber melted on Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The trash pump was a Multiquip Model 3 in. Trash Pump, a rental unit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305479263 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |