Accident Summary Nr: 201037942 - Employee Dislocates Shoulder While Moving Basketball Goal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480212 | 12/08/2005 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Long Beach Parks, Rec & Marine |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a recreational specialist for the Parks, Recreation & Marine Department of the City of Long Beach, CA. He was a regular employee, performing his normal assigned duties. Employee #1 was trying to move a portable basketball goal from one corner to the other of an indoor basketball court. He was trying to tilt the portable goal to its rear so that he could move it on its rear wheels. Because of the goal's weight and oddly-shaped frame, Employee #1 sustained an injury to his left shoulder. He was initially treated at Long Beach Urgent Care Center and released. He returned to work, but he was unable to use his left hand. Employee #1 requested assistance from a coworker. He was taken to a hospital and released. After a few days, he was unable to use his entire left arm. Further medical examination revealed that his injuries were more serious than first thought. His shoulder was dislocated. He was hospitalized, and surgery was performed to correct the dislocation and other damage. Employee #1 has not returned to duty since.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480212 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |