Accident Summary Nr: 201037934 - Employee Fractures Knee in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480667 | 03/09/2006 | 1442 | 212321 | Design Express |
Abstract: On February 23, 2006 Employee #1 was on an 8-ft aluminum step ladder, looking through the ceiling tiles to locate water pipes. The step ladder, which had been placed on a slippery floor, moved and fell to the floor with Employee #1. Employee #1 was admitted to Lakewood Regional Medical Center for treatment of a fractured right knee. Employee #1 had not been trained at this company because he was experienced from previous jobs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |