Accident Summary Nr: 201037926 - Employee Injures Ankle in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480444 | 01/26/2006 | 7383 | 519110 | Overseas Campus Magazine |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 15, 2005, Employee #1 was walking down a ramp outside the office building of his employer to pickup the company mail for the day. The ramp was located near a side entrance to the building, which led to the mail box. Due to construction work for the remodeling of the office building, the ramp's surface was covered with very fine sand. As Employee #1 was walking down the ramp, she slipped and fractured her left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair her broken ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480444 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |